Pages

Saturday, January 12, 2013

New Year's Eve at W Hotel, Seminyak Bali

Ok, let's skip that million things that I want to post but I decided I should share my new year's eve in Bali first with ya! I bet many of you had a havoc night out for party or simple as a gathering with friends. For us? So many "obstacles" to go through which I think it make the best night out of all.

Kicked off the day chilling by the pool in villa after breakfast was simply blissful.

cats3

Weeks before we depart, we wanted to book the very famous Potato Head NYE count down's party but unfortunately it was fully booked and all tickets are sold out. Ku De Ta is of course, sold out too!

So during the day itself, we decided to drop by to check if there's any ticket sold  on the spot. We were told to come back at 7pm sharp as they have 150 tickets for walk in, and they don't encourage queue up so we have to be there on time!


P1120195
Potato Head, Bali.

It's not worth wasting every minutes of sunlight, we went around Seminyak area and visited the next happening spot - W Hotel, apparently one of the hottest spot in Bali for the day.

P1120202

The entire place is so beautiful with modern interior design with the most spectacular beach front view. But then again, a night stay in the hotel would cost us the same with the villa we rented for a week. :|

catscats4

It was actually the one and only day that we got perfect weather with sun shining on our face during the entire trip. Now come to think about it, I think we were kinda lucky to stuck in this beautiful spot.

P1120236

Got our late lunch/early dinner fixed at Woobar.


P1120229
It says "Grab your hottest girl, free drinks for that most revealing outfit choice!"

Great spot for mingle, relax, chilling, and of course some gossip. :P

P1120231


P1120233
Sunshine boy having fun.

Spotted a special NYE's liquid menu just for the day itself. I wasn't surprise that the prices are all sky high but some are seriously, r-i-d-i-c-u-l-o-u-s ! For example, I wouldn't pay $400 (RM1200) for a bottle of Black Label, or would ya? 

But drinks by glass were acceptable. ($15/each)

P1120234

Perhaps due to it's busy crowd in the afternoon, the service at Woobar was terrible! We tried to call the waiter/waitress for 3 times and waited for half an hour but no one gives a damn to us. Got us quite grumpy but when we finally had our food, it compensate a lit. :S

P1120242
Cyril's secret affair behind Mona.

We travelled back to the villa for a quick shower after lunch, and went back to Potato Head at 6pm to find out that all tickets are already sold out around 5pm! WTF major disappointed because they insisted us not to go queue up or whatsoever. And why would you start selling them at 5pm when you told us to go back at 7pm?!

Knowing there's no chance for us to get in, we found L hotel for dinner before the NYE party started.
Overpriced menu with average quality, I don't recommend it unless you're running out of idea.

P1120255
Smoked duck @ L Hotel.

Stopped by different places to check on their NYE's party and realize the best is still W Hotel for London Beats & Resident's DJ. Since all of them shares the same beach, I suppose it's gonna be fantastic to watch the fireworks regardless where you are!

P1120274


Then again when we reached W Hotel, we faced another issues where guest with shorts are not allowed to enter! Anyway, long story short, the boyf managed to get in before 12 am and everything went perfectly well after.  ;;)

Untitled
Washroom are cater for... talent only. 


The NYE ritual - bubbly popping time before the tick-tock turns 00.01 a.m !

cats5

The moment after 3, 2, 1.... 

P1120289

Witnessed one of the merriest fireworks on the beach and party crowd was definitely a WOW experience. Didn't manage to capture a good video of the fireworks but I guess you could Google NYE in Bali and watch it on Youtube.

cats2

Fun starts pouring in after the count down and too much Gin & Tonic can never do you wrong on a new year's eve party! :D 

P1120309
Experienced probably one of the most dramatic night ever but we had fun eventually!
So, no regrets!  :x



Cheers,
LouiseXin

5 comments:

  1. that's a pretty nice resort there! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great vacation might be your dream in Bali. Booking Bali Hotels is not always expensive as there are many international flights providing Kuta Hotels and Legian Hotels special rates for early booking. There are also many selection of Bali Hotels or Bali Luxury Hotels offering special discount rates including Bali Resorts and budget Seminyak Hotels Bali accommodation. Come to Bali and feel the warm and friendly Balinese accommodation, here is the one The Kuta Beach Heritage Hotel . Get the special Rates book at Nusa dua Hotels also. Many thanks.

    ReplyDelete